Accident Summary Nr: 124858.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between latch and hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470160.015 | 03/17/2020 | 327390 | Oldcastle Infrastructure |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 12, 2020, an employee was lifting a mold with a crane. The employee reached into the unguarded hook mechanism and his finger got caught between the latch and hook. The employee suffered an amputation of the left-hand middle finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470160.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |