Accident Summary Nr: 124856.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning vane feeder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470150.015 | 03/17/2020 | 324121 | Big Creek Construction, Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was cleaning out the vane feeder at the rotating part. The rotating part caught the employee's right hand. The employee suffered an amputation of the right index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470150.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |