Accident Summary Nr: 124855.015 - Employee incurs abrasive cut to arm and shoulder while sandb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470143.015 | 03/17/2020 | 332312 | C&B Fabrication Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 10, 2020, an employee was sandblasting steel, when he stumbled, and the blast media struck his right arm and shoulder. The employee suffered an abrasive cut to his right arm and shoulder from the abrasive blasting media (Black Beauty). The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470143.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |