Accident Summary Nr: 124854.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and suffers multiple fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469367.015 | 03/16/2020 | 238310 | Gypsum Supply Installed Insulation, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was engaged in installing spray foam insulation into a new home. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the ground below through floor opening for an elevator shaft. Employee #1 sustained fractures in his left tibia, right heel and left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469367.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |