Accident Summary Nr: 124854.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and suffers multiple fr

Accident Summary Nr: 124854.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469367.01503/16/2020238310Gypsum Supply Installed Insulation, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was engaged in installing spray foam insulation into a new home. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the ground below through floor opening for an elevator shaft. Employee #1 sustained fractures in his left tibia, right heel and left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Foam, Foot, Fracture, Framing, Hole, Installing, Insulation, Leg, Residential Construction, Tibia, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1469367.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: