Accident Summary Nr: 124853.015 - Employee is killed when pulled off ladder and falling to gro

Accident Summary Nr: 124853.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469824.01503/11/2020517110Comcast Of Southeast Pennsylvania, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee # 1 was routing cable lines across a parking lot, in preparation for cable installation when a company step truck drove past and snagged the line, causing Employee # 1 to be pulled off a ladder and fall to the ground . He suffered unspecified injuries and was killed from the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable Tv Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469824.015 44 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers