Accident Summary Nr: 124852.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rolling logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470138.015 | 03/17/2020 | 321113 | Gregory Log And Lumber Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on March 16, 2020, Employee # 1 was starting up the debarking machine. The machine's log deck was in the reverse position, causing pine tree logs on the deck to roll backwards and fall on top of Employee # 1 as he walked back to the control room. He was killed as a result of blunt force trauma to multiple body parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470138.015 | 18 | M | Fatality |