Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124849.015 - Employee Complains About Health And Dies

Accident: 124849.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1452056.01512/19/2019Bay Transit

At 7:00 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee complained about not feeling well , sat down, and became unresponsive. The employee suffered from hypertension, d iabetes, hyperlipidemia, and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The employ ee died due to personal health reasons.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, diabetes, heart attack, hypertension, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1452056.015 72 M Fatality Bus drivers