Accident Summary Nr: 124847.015 - Employee's fingertips are crushed when caught in extrusion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470088.015 | 03/17/2020 | 423930 | R Planet Earth |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was feeding material into the extrusion machine, when he noticed a piece of plastic had become lodged between two rolls of the machine. The employee attempted to remove the debris from the unguarded rolls of machine. The employee's fingertips were drawn into the unguarded rolls of the machine and were crushed. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470088.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |