Accident Summary Nr: 124845.015 - Employee fractures knee when struck by hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 124845.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468733.01503/12/2020332322Martinez Companies

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 3, 2020, Employee #1 was instructed to direct a flatbed truck to reverse into place when a steel 8 foot by 2.5 foot by 2.5 foot hopper was raised by a Toyota forklift high enough to clear for the flatbed truck to backup. The forklift operator placed the forks under the hopper. Employee #1 was standing to the front left of the forklift. A coworker was standing to the right of the forklift operator to guide the forklift operator, when the load was high enough to clear the flatbed truck. The forklift operator raised the hopper after instructing Employee #1 and the coworker to stay clear. Once the hopper was raised, the forklift operator reversed the forklift to allow the driver of the flatbed truck to reverse into place. As the forklift operator reversed the forklift, the hopper moved and fell off the forks of the forklift. The hopper fell, striking Employee #1 on the left knee. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hopper, Knee, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468733.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction