Accident Summary Nr: 124844.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in belt and pully
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470071.015 | 03/17/2020 | 331513 | Fenico Precision Casting Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was adjusting a belt on a polisher. The employee turned the power to the machine off and removed the cover to the belt and pulley drive. The employee grabbed the belt and attempted to adjust the belt before the pulley drive stopped turning. The tip of the employee's right index finger was caught in the belt and pulley drive and was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470071.015 | 70 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |