Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 124842.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Caught Between Parts Of Excavator A

Accident Summary Nr: 124842.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468412.01503/09/2020423810Head Equipment Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee was cutting the base of a John Deere 790D LC excavator. The John Deere 790D LC excavator became unstable and fell on to the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the machine.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, excavator, unstable load, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1468412.015 30 M Fatality