Accident Summary Nr: 124841.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 124841.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458798.01501/27/2020561730Aerial Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was cutting down a tree. The employee cut through his lanyard with a chain saw. The employee was hospitalized to treat: a multiple-day coma, open compound tibia and fibula fracture, broken femur, broken sternum, broken ribs, hemorrhage to the brain, punctured lung, puncture wounds and compound fractures to L3 & L4 of his spine.

Keywords: Brain, Broken, Broken Bone, Chain Saw, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lung, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Spine, Tibia, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climbing System, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458798.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists