Accident Summary Nr: 124836.015 - Employee in work zone is struck and killed by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470021.015 | 03/13/2020 | 237130 | Edgar Trent Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project along a two lane road. He was engaged in flagging operations within the work zone when an oncoming automobile struck him. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died that day from traumatic head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470021.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |