Accident Summary Nr: 124835.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall off of trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 124835.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470022.01503/16/2020484110D & M Powell Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 12, 2020, an employee was unchaining a load to remove from the trailer. The employee stepped back off of the trailer and fell to the ground (22 inches). The employee broke his hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hip, Trailer, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470022.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy