Accident Summary Nr: 124834.015 - Employee is injured when sprayed with plaster/cement

Accident Summary Nr: 124834.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453879.01501/03/2020236220Mirage Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was mixing plaster/cement material in the mixer. The hose line had a blockage. It blew and sprayed the employee with cement and foreign bodies. Plaster/cement and foreign bodies entered the employee's eyes. He was wearing standard construction safety glasses instead of goggles. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cement Powder, Eye, Goggles, Plaster, Protective Clothing, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453879.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers