Accident Summary Nr: 124831.015 - Employee is struck by crane equipment and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 124831.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466696.01502/28/2020325311Pci Nitrogen, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 28, 2020, an employee was adjusting the single and double line brakes of an overhead gantry crane while standing on the trolley platform of the crane. The employee told his coworker to test the brakes and the trolley platform moved. The employee was hit on his left side by a metal ceiling beam from the building and fell into the rotating lines, crushing him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Brake, Caught By, Caught In, Crane, Crushed, Fall, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1466696.015 64 M Fatality