Accident Summary Nr: 124831.015 - Employee is struck by crane equipment and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466696.015 | 02/28/2020 | 325311 | Pci Nitrogen, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 28, 2020, an employee was adjusting the single and double line brakes of an overhead gantry crane while standing on the trolley platform of the crane. The employee told his coworker to test the brakes and the trolley platform moved. The employee was hit on his left side by a metal ceiling beam from the building and fell into the rotating lines, crushing him. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466696.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |