Accident Summary Nr: 124830.015 - One employee is killed by falling manufactured home, other i

Accident Summary Nr: 124830.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469856.01503/16/20202383901st Choice Mobile Home Service

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 16, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a mobile home company, were working together at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was installing a hydraulic jack underneath a manufactured home. The home shifted off the jack stands and fell. Employee #1 was caught between the structure and the ground. He was killed by crushing injuries to his torso, neck, and head. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Installing, Jack, Neck, Residential Construction, Torso, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469856.015 70 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause:
2 1469856.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: