Accident Summary Nr: 124829.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pulled in metal lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466944.015 | 03/16/2020 | 333994 | Afc Holcroft |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was operating a metal lathe. The string from his hooded sweatshirt wrapped around the revolving part of the lathe (300 RPM). The employee was pulled into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured collarbone, shoulder, right arm, and ribs. The employee also sustained bruising, scrapes, lacerations, and a hematoma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466944.015 | 80 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |