Accident Summary Nr: 124828.015 - Employee bruises hip and shoulder in fall over balcony rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448471.015 | 12/03/2019 | 238320 | California Paint Experts Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a painter was prepping for the repainting of existing two-story townhomes. The employee was contracted to do the work by a painting contractor. The employee was masking a balcony railing with Visqueen by covering the railing and securing it with masking tape. The employee was reaching over the rail near one of the railing posts when the wood cap on the top of the post came off the post. The employee lost his balance and fell 12 feet over the rail onto the shrubs below. The employee bruised his hip and shoulder and was transported to the hospital trauma center. He was held overnight for observation and released the following morning after less than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448471.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |