Accident Summary Nr: 124828.015 - Employee bruises hip and shoulder in fall over balcony rail

Accident Summary Nr: 124828.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448471.01512/03/2019238320California Paint Experts Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a painter was prepping for the repainting of existing two-story townhomes. The employee was contracted to do the work by a painting contractor. The employee was masking a balcony railing with Visqueen by covering the railing and securing it with masking tape. The employee was reaching over the rail near one of the railing posts when the wood cap on the top of the post came off the post. The employee lost his balance and fell 12 feet over the rail onto the shrubs below. The employee bruised his hip and shoulder and was transported to the hospital trauma center. He was held overnight for observation and released the following morning after less than 24 hours.

Keywords: Balcony, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Building, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Handrail, Hip, Leaning over, Painter, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Sprain, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448471.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: