Accident Summary Nr: 124826.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469977.015 | 03/16/2020 | 238210 | French Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from a ladder at a building construction project. He was using his bare hands to connect and splice electrical wiring to the electrical panel box wiring while the wiring was energized to 120 volts. The employee fell from the ladder to the floor and then down a flight of stairs, a fall height of 24 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1469977.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |