Accident Summary Nr: 124826.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 124826.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469977.01503/16/2020238210French Electric Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from a ladder at a building construction project. He was using his bare hands to connect and splice electrical wiring to the electrical panel box wiring while the wiring was energized to 120 volts. The employee fell from the ladder to the floor and then down a flight of stairs, a fall height of 24 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Fall, Fall Protection, Glove, Ladder, PPE, Stair, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469977.015 49 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: