Accident Summary Nr: 124823.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from pallet elevated by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452275.015 | 12/18/2019 | 111219 | Lawrence D. Oliver Seed Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a seed farm was installing insulation in the ceiling of a warehouse. The employee was standing on an elevated wooden pallet which was resting on the forks of a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The pallet was elevated approximately 6 feet and no measures were in place to protect the employee from falling. The employee fell from the pallet to the concrete floor below. The employee fractured his skull, sustained a concussion and sustained contusions to his shoulder, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452275.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |