Accident Summary Nr: 124821.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while bending metal with press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464306.015 | 02/20/2020 | 336612 | Cobalt Boats Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a boat builder was bending metal. The employee lost his footing and his hand went into the press with his foot still on the pedal. The employee amputated his middle fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464306.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |