Accident Summary Nr: 124820.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between belt and pulle

Accident Summary Nr: 124820.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468261.01503/04/20202439321214317727244 - Relco Roof And Floor Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2020, employees were replacing/repairing broken pulleys and rollers on a conveyor table that was used to carry wood trusses out of the plant. After the discharge table was powered up, an employee grasped a roller to test the tension of the belt and was caught in between the belt and the pulley. The employee's left hand index finger was amputated between the joint and the fingernail. The employee was transported to the hospital via private vehicle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Conveyor, Finger, Pulley, Repair, Roller--Mach/Part, Truss, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468261.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported