Accident Summary Nr: 124815.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in brake press

Accident Summary Nr: 124815.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469153.01502/12/2020332322Pan Pacific Mechanical

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee making a C-shaped hug duct with 26-gauge sheet metal using a manual Tennsmith box brake machine. The employee was placing a piece of sheet metal between the base and the shoe of the box brake when he started to pull down on the lever. As the employee pulled the lever, the sheet metal moved so he lifted the lever about 45 degrees to readjust it placing his finger under brake box's shoe. The employee then pulled the lever to the closed position and caught his right pinky finger between the base and shoe of the break. The employee suffered an amputation of his right pinky fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Control Lever, Duct, Fingertip, Machine operator, Press Brake, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469153.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheetmetal duct installers