Accident Summary Nr: 124815.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in brake press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469153.015 | 02/12/2020 | 332322 | Pan Pacific Mechanical |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee making a C-shaped hug duct with 26-gauge sheet metal using a manual Tennsmith box brake machine. The employee was placing a piece of sheet metal between the base and the shoe of the box brake when he started to pull down on the lever. As the employee pulled the lever, the sheet metal moved so he lifted the lever about 45 degrees to readjust it placing his finger under brake box's shoe. The employee then pulled the lever to the closed position and caught his right pinky finger between the base and shoe of the break. The employee suffered an amputation of his right pinky fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469153.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheetmetal duct installers |