Accident Summary Nr: 124813.015 - Employee experiences breathing issues while installing woode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469852.015 | 03/16/2020 | 423510 | Crystal Finishing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 25, 2020, a maintenance employee was tasked with installing a wooden overspray guard on the back of a cleaning table in an extruder core cleaning room. The employee had moved the table away from the elevated work area using a 2-ton crane and installed the wooden splash guard. The employee then used the crane to move the table back into its original position. Sometime after this event, the employee stated that he was short of breath and was taken to a nearby hospital. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469852.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |