Accident Summary Nr: 124812.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between C shaped stee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469836.015 | 03/12/2020 | 237110 | Circle H Contractors |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 7, 2020, Employee #1 was moving a loaded steel mud bucket inside the tunnel. The bucket was loaded with pieces of lumber (shoring)and C shaped steel beams, used to support the tunnel. A piece of C shaped steel caught the wall of the tunnel and was pushed back, pinching the finger of Employee #1 between the C shaped steel and the steel mud bucket. Employee #1 suffered amputation of the right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1469836.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |