Accident Summary Nr: 124809.015 - Employee develops infection after splinter punctures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 124809.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438210.01510/16/2019326199Latham Pool Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee who worked as a production helper for a pool plastic products manufacture was putting on his left work boot when he felt a splinter puncture the bottom of his foot. The employee developed an infection and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Foot, Infection, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Splinter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438210.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers