Accident Summary Nr: 124809.015 - Employee develops infection after splinter punctures foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438210.015 | 10/16/2019 | 326199 | Latham Pool Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee who worked as a production helper for a pool plastic products manufacture was putting on his left work boot when he felt a splinter puncture the bottom of his foot. The employee developed an infection and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438210.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |