Accident Summary Nr: 124808.015 - Employee is injured in fall off rolling cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469714.015 | 03/13/2020 | 452111 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:01 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee (an overnight stocker) was stocking material in the Stationary Department, using a rolling stock item (topstock cart). The employee was descending the rolling cart platform, with her hands on the railing, when she lost her balance on the last step, causing a fall to the floor. The employee landed on her back/head area and sustained unspecified injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469714.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |