Accident Summary Nr: 124807.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while plastering

Accident Summary Nr: 124807.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443747.01511/06/2019238310Carlson Lath & Plaster, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was plastering and applying stucco on the exterior wall of 2-story residential construction project when he started feeling cramps and shortness of breath. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported to a regional medical center and admitted to treat heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Cramp, External, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Muscle cramps , Plaster, Residential Construction, Shortness of breath, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443747.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: