Accident Summary Nr: 124804.015 - Employee bruises arm in fall off stool, pregnancy concerns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456848.015 | 01/10/2020 | 622110 | St Mary Medical Center |
Abstract: At 7:58 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working in patient care for a medical center was about to sit down on a stool at a nurse's station when the stool rolled out from under her. The employee fell to the floor and lander on her right arm. The employee was treated for a contusion to her arm and was immediately sent to OBGYN, where she was hospitalized for observation due to her advanced pregnancy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456848.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury |