Accident Summary Nr: 124804.015 - Employee bruises arm in fall off stool, pregnancy concerns

Accident Summary Nr: 124804.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456848.01501/10/2020622110St Mary Medical Center

Abstract: At 7:58 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working in patient care for a medical center was about to sit down on a stool at a nurse's station when the stool rolled out from under her. The employee fell to the floor and lander on her right arm. The employee was treated for a contusion to her arm and was immediately sent to OBGYN, where she was hospitalized for observation due to her advanced pregnancy.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Elbow, Fall, Inattention, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nurse, Stool, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1456848.015 44 F Hospitalized injury