Accident Summary Nr: 124803.015 - Employee suffers allergic reaction when stung by bees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469734.015 | 03/12/2020 | 115115 | Edgar Carvajal |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 3, 2020, Employee #1 was manually trimming grape vines, when he was stung by bees multiple times. He had an allergic reaction to the bees and began to faint. Employee #1 was stung on the back of the head and behind the ear and was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469734.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |