Accident Summary Nr: 124802.015 - Employee crushes three fingers in machine hydraulic vise cla

Accident Summary Nr: 124802.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469791.01503/16/2020331522Spectrum Machine Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a nonferrous foundry was setting up a metal cutting horizontal band saw. While setting up the band saw, the employee caught three fingers on his left hand in the hydraulically powered material vise clamps. The employee amputated all three fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught In, Clamp, Crushed, Finger, Foundry, Hand, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469791.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified