Accident Summary Nr: 124801.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers arm fracture and lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469783.015 | 03/16/2020 | 238160 | Alsa Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing black felt on a roof with a 4:12 pitch approximately 18' above the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the roof. Employee #1 suffered an arm fracture and back injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1469783.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |