Accident Summary Nr: 124801.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers arm fracture and lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 124801.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469783.01503/16/2020238160Alsa Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing black felt on a roof with a 4:12 pitch approximately 18' above the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the roof. Employee #1 suffered an arm fracture and back injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469783.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: