Accident Summary Nr: 124799.015 - Employee breaks hip in fall from skateboard to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 124799.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469779.01503/16/2020611310Uc Berkeley - Calrec Sports

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 8, 2020, an employee working as a teacher's aide for a university was conducting an instructional session on skateboarding. The employee was performing a trick on a half-pipe when he lost control and fell onto the concrete floor. The employee broke his right hip bone and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Ramp, Teacher

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469779.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Teachers' aides