Accident Summary Nr: 124798.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught in conveyor unclogging m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469780.015 | 03/09/2020 | 325193 | Little Sioux Corn Processors Llc |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working for an ethyl alcohol manufacturer was preparing to retrieve a monthly sample of corn mill from the C-185 Corn Screw Conveyor. The employee arrived at the conveyor and noted two clogged auto sampler/compositors. The employee then directed her attention to an additional sample port, which is considered the "manual" sample port. She discovered that the manual sample port was also clogged. The employer determined that the clogs were occurring due to a power outage that happened the day before. The employee attempted to clear the manual sample port clog with the use of a 2.5-long threaded rod equipped with an eye bolt type at the end. When the employee inserted the rod into the sample port, the rod became wrapped up in the corn conveyor auger. This caused the employee's clothing to become wrapped around the eye bolt end of the rod. The employee was unable to move causing her right hand to be forced through the manual sample port entrance. The employee lacerated and sustained contusions on her hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469780.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |