Accident Summary Nr: 124797.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures head

Accident Summary Nr: 124797.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469697.01503/13/2020238160Central Bay Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor, while working on the roof of a house removing debris. Employee #1 was removing shingles and other materials from the roof when he walked backwards and either mis-stepped or tripped and fell from the roof approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his head and face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Roof, Roofer, Tripped, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469697.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers