Accident Summary Nr: 124796.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold through floor opening an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469756.015 | 03/10/2020 | 236220 | Kbs Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a Commercial & Institutional Construction Contractor. Employee #1 was working aloft from a mobile scaffold. A coworker was pushing/rolling the mobile scaffold to another work section, while Employee #1 was standing on the mobile scaffold. The scaffold hit an obstruction on the floor causing the scaffold to overturn and Employee #1 to fall down through an unprotected interior floor opening from the 4th floor to the second-floor landing on a concrete debris pile. Employee #1 struck his head against concrete debris and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | 46 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1469756.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |