Accident Summary Nr: 124795.015 - Employee is killed in fall through gin building skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 124795.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469766.01503/11/2020115111Cotton Growers Cooperative

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee # 1 was cleaning the roof of debris. He fell through an unprotected gin building skylight. He landed on the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469766.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction