Accident Summary Nr: 124794.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in steel tubes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469722.015 | 03/13/2020 | 333111 | Sioux Automation Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee cut a piece of 5-1/2-inch diameter steel tubing, which left an 86-1/2-inch piece leftover on the roller table. The employee was moving a rectangular steel tube (3-1/2 inches by 5 inches by 20 feet 2 inches long) from a stack of six rectangular steel tubes stacked in two stacks of three tubes. The back stack of rectangle tubes was not level and, when the employee took the top tube off the front stack, the other tubes fell down onto the employee's left hand. There were other tubing materials stored on the roller table at the time of the incident. The employee injured the third and fourth fingers of the left hand; the end of the ring finger was completely severed at the nail bed at the time of the incident, and the middle finger was surgically amputated at the nail bed. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469722.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |