Accident Summary Nr: 124794.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in steel tubes

Accident Summary Nr: 124794.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469722.01503/13/2020333111Sioux Automation Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee cut a piece of 5-1/2-inch diameter steel tubing, which left an 86-1/2-inch piece leftover on the roller table. The employee was moving a rectangular steel tube (3-1/2 inches by 5 inches by 20 feet 2 inches long) from a stack of six rectangular steel tubes stacked in two stacks of three tubes. The back stack of rectangle tubes was not level and, when the employee took the top tube off the front stack, the other tubes fell down onto the employee's left hand. There were other tubing materials stored on the roller table at the time of the incident. The employee injured the third and fourth fingers of the left hand; the end of the ring finger was completely severed at the nail bed at the time of the incident, and the middle finger was surgically amputated at the nail bed. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part, Stack, Stacked, Steel Tube, Struck By, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469722.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified