Accident Summary Nr: 124792.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while replacing bolts on dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444886.015 | 11/14/2019 | 311991 | True Leaf Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:59 p.m. on November 3, 2019, an employee was working as a Maintenance Mechanic for a facility that processes (washes and packages) produce. The employee was replacing the bolts on an axel trunnion wheel on a drum dryer used to dry leafy vegetables. The employee was working with a coworker (helper) using a Craftsman 15-inch, 1-1/16-inch combination wrench and a Milwaukee M28 ?-inch impact wrench. As they began changing the bolts, the employee was holding a combination wrench on an acorn nut while the coworker used an impact wrench on the other side of the wheel to turn the bolt. As the acorn nut tightened, it stopped short when it bottomed out on the bolt. This caused the wrench to suddenly spin and pinch the employee's left index finger between the axel trunnion wheel and the wrench. The employee pulled his hand back and realized he had injured his finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444886.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |