Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124791.015 - Employee, Engulfed By Rocks In Hopper, Is Killed

Accident: 124791.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1467651.01503/05/2020Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc.

At 1:00 a.m. on March 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was attempting to repair a conveyor belt motor while standing on top of a holdin g hopper. The hopper gates opened, and the employee fell into the hopper, which contained stone and rock debris. The employee was engulfed in the rocks. Empl oyee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen and was killed by suffocation/asphyxiation.

Keywords: abdomen, asphyxiated, blunt force trauma, chest, construction, conveyor belt, engulfed, equipment failure, fall, hopper, rock, suffocated
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1467651.015 56 M Fatality