Accident Summary Nr: 124790.015 - Employee sustains blunt force injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469721.015 | 03/13/2020 | 624229 | Siouxland Habitat For Humanity |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as a carpentry supervisor for a nonprofit provider of community housing was descending a 20-foot Little Giant extension ladder. The ladder had been placed from the main level to the basement level and secured with a bungy strap. The employee was facing away from the ladder carrying a half carton of water. The employee fell approximately 4 to 5 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee fractured his ribs, punctured a lung, and sustained multiple bruises to his hip and an elbow, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1469721.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |