Accident Summary Nr: 124789.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 124789.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469723.01503/13/2020237110Queen City Mechanicals, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a water & sewer line construction contractor. Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to egress from an excavation. The ladder strap broke, and Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the excavation and suffered a broken leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Climbing, Excavation, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469723.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: