Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124788.015 - Employee Dies After Falling From Roof

Accident: 124788.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/04/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1469692.01502/27/2020Elmer Julio Perez Mendez

At 8:00 a.m. on December 4, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in reroofing work at a one-story residence. He was not using fall protection as he removed existing w eatherproofing material from the roof surface. Employee #1 slipped and fell ove r the unprotected edge, a fall height of 9 feet, and struck his head. He was tr ansported to the hospital, where he was treated for blunt force traumatic head i njuries. The employee died at the hospital seven days later.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, dismantling, fall, fall protection, head, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, skull, slip
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1469692.015 46 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: