Accident: 124788.015 - Employee Dies After Falling From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1469692.015 | 02/27/2020 | Elmer Julio Perez Mendez |
At 8:00 a.m. on December 4, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in reroofing work at a one-story residence. He was not using fall protection as he removed existing w eatherproofing material from the roof surface. Employee #1 slipped and fell ove r the unprotected edge, a fall height of 9 feet, and struck his head. He was tr ansported to the hospital, where he was treated for blunt force traumatic head i njuries. The employee died at the hospital seven days later.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1469692.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | FallDist: 9 FallHt:9 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |