Accident Summary Nr: 124785.015 - Employee is caught between motorized transfer cart and conve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469706.015 | 03/13/2020 | 311513 | Klondike Cheese Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that made cheese. A motorized transfer cart that was part of the cheese drain conveyor system had become jammed. The employee was returning to his workstation when he stopped to help get the cart out of where it was stuck. The system was still energized. The employee became trapped in the pinch point between a fixed conveyor and the transfer cart. He suffered a fractured pelvis and a laceration. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469706.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |