Accident Summary Nr: 124780.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1461273.015 | 02/05/2020 | | 221114 | Solgen Power Llc |
Abstract:
At 3:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as an installer for a solar power company was climbing onto a residential roof. The employee was exiting a ladder onto the roof when the gutter the ladder was resting on gave way causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee broke a femur and a sustained a concussion, requiring hospitalization.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Climbing on Ladder, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Solar
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
|
1 |
11 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1461273.015 |
28 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Installers And Repairers |