Accident Summary Nr: 124779.015 - Employee fractures shoulder driving tractor that rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 124779.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467677.01503/05/2020561210Winslow Township Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a township public works department had been assigned to remove trees that were approximately 6-inch in diameter and 15-feet long from the Northeast corner of the park. The trees were located down a slope that measured approximately 25 degrees. The operation involved the use of a Landpride rake connected to a John Deere Model 955 tractor. The employee was directed by Coworker #1 to drive the tractor uphill in a straight line while towing each tree behind the tractor. The trees were connected to the rake via a chain. When the tractor reached the top of the slope, the crew put the trees into a chipper. The employee would then proceed to drive the tractor back down the slope and the cycle would begin again. The operation had been ongoing for a few days with no reported issues. Based on interviews and written witness statements, the crew decided to move one more tree uphill before their scheduled break. The employee was driving the tractor uphill while towing a tree when it appeared that the tractor was struggling and would not be able to reach the top. The employee stated that the front wheels were coming off the ground and the rear wheels were digging into the ground. He began to attempt a k-turn under the direction of Coworker #2, with the intention of returning back down the slope. During the k-turn, the employee steered the tractor to the right when it began to tip and rolled over. The employee was injured and transported by EMS to the hospital. Coworker #2 was also transported by EMS to a different medical facility. Coworker #2 had run down the slope to render aid to the employee, but he did not sustain any serious injuries. The employee lost consciousness. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured right shoulder.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Driving, Fracture, Hill, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lost consciousness, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roll-Over, Rolled, Shoulder, Slope, Tractor, Training, Tree, Unconsciousness, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467677.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction