Accident Summary Nr: 124772.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pinched in pulldown shea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469517.015 | 03/12/2020 | 213111 | Cartel Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:55 p.m. on March 8, 2020, an employee working as a drill rig operator for an oil and gas well drilling company was tripping out of hole using a chain tong. As the employee reached over to grab the tong line to keep it from entering the pulldown sheave assembly, his hand was pulled into the unguarded pulldown sheave assembly on the driller's console side. The employee amputated two fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469517.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |