Accident Summary Nr: 124771.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures arm when struck by loose pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469506.015 | 03/13/2020 | 454310 | Natural Gas Fuel Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 5, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made compressed natural gas fuel tank assemblies. He was pressure testing metal tubing and checking for leaks with soapy water. He had not correctly flared the end of the tube prior to the pressure testing. When the tube was under pressure, it came loose from the end plate to which it was attached. It struck the employee on his arm. The employee suffered a laceration and fracture to his arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469506.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |