Accident Summary Nr: 124770.015 - Employee is crushed by falling concrete pre-cast slab

Accident Summary Nr: 124770.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469493.01503/13/2020327390International Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee # 1 was moving a precast slab of concrete using a 40 ton overhead crane. The concrete panel had an approximate weight of 6,800 pounds. It was lifted by two points designed as lifting studs and were embedded into the panel, with lifting eyes that had been secured using a double nut. The precast concrete slab flipped off the A-Frame stand where it was placed, when a 2 chain hoisting sling caught on the concrete panel metal gusset extrusion, and rolled over while there was slack in the lifting sling. The 6,800 pound concrete panel rolled over and crushed Employee # 1. He suffered injuries that included suffocation, internal injuries, broken bones and severe head trauma. He was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Panel, Concrete Slab, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Roll-Over, Sling, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469493.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction